Privacy Policy

We understand the importance to our patients of maintaining privacy in relation to the personal information we hold.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant legislation in managing your personal information.

By attending a Logic Health Clinic or engaging in our on-site services, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and hold?
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified person, or someone who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold about you include:

Identity Billing and administration Medical
  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Sex
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Healthcare identifiers
  • Next of kin
  • Medicare Number
  • Health insurance membership number
  • Credit card number
  • Medical history
  • Clinical notes
  • Test results
  • Treatment plan
  • Prescribed medications
  • Referral details
  • Disease status
  • Clinical Digital Images

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We collect personal information about you in several ways, including from:

  • you directly;
  • someone who has responsibility for you (your parent, carer or guardian);
  • information collected by an employee of Logic Health, such as a receptionist or nurse;
  • information collected by independent health service providers in a Logic Health clinic and recorded on patient records;
  • information from external health providers which is provided to Logic Health and placed on the record of the patient; and
  • information collected through websites in the form of online enquiries or requests for appointments.

When you attend one of our clinics or to obtain services or request on-site services from our practitioners, we create a unique digital medical record for you. Every time a Logic Health service is provided for you at one of our practices or on-site, new information is added to your record.

When you visit our websites, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server. We use cookies to maintain user sessions and to generate statistics about the number of people that visit our websites. Generally, this information will not identify you and we do not link it back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us.

We take reasonable steps to protect patient medical records from misuse, interference and loss and also from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?
1. Patient care

We collect, maintain, use and disclose personal information about you in order to assist our medical and allied health practitioners to provide you with appropriate care, treatment and services.

Your personal information is used by us and our medical and allied health practitioners:

  • to provide you with health care and services;
  • to provide you and/or your treating medical and allied health practitioners with information that may assist you in managing and improving your health; and
  • as a medical history for you that allows our medical and allied health practitioners to provide you with better care as it assists with identifying changes to your health over time.

We may also disclose your personal information to other persons, including specialists, who are, or claim to be, providing health service to you and we are satisfied that their claim is genuine (we will only do this if we are reasonably satisfied that they are a registered health practitioner, or you have consented to this occurring, or there appear to be other reasons why this is appropriate for your health care).

2. Operating our business

We use your personal information as necessary to manage our administration, including storage of data, and management of accounts and payment for the services provided to you. Specifically, we will use and, where necessary, disclose your personal information to:

  • obtain payment from, as appropriate, Medicare Australia, you, your private health insurance fund or from any organisation responsible for payment of any part of your account, such as the Department of Veterans Affairs;
  • if the circumstances require, we may disclose your personal information to our insurers or those of our medical practitioners;
  • manage and store your personal information in a secure fashion, including management and storage by third parties such as cloud service providers with contractual relationships with Logic Health or associated entities; and
  • entities within the Healius corporate group disclose medical records and other personal information with each other for administrative and information management purposes. This includes the disclosure of personal information for storage and archiving purposes. Any such disclosures are subject to strict conditions relating to confidentiality and data security.

We may use your personal information to communicate with you, including to:

  • give you important information (including by SMS or email) about the products and services offered by our practices;
  • respond to your online enquiries or process requests for appointments;
  • advertise to you particular products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • send you appointment reminders (including by SMS or email) in relation to obtaining services from our practices. This enables us to contact you, for example, to make follow-up appointments to discuss assessment results, or to remind you that you, or a dependant, are due health assessment or other type of consultation or test.

3. Teaching and research

We may use your personal information for internal teaching purposes or to monitor, evaluate, plan and improve the services provided at our practices. We will only use de-identified information (information that does not contain any personal details that may reasonably identify you) for these purposes.

We may use your personal information to provide third parties (such as universities, government organisations and pharmaceutical companies) with de-identified health information. Before any health information is provided to a third party it is de-identified, that is, the name and address of the patient and any other information that could otherwise allow an individual to be identified, is removed from the health information. That de-identified information is then aggregated with the de-identified health information in respect of other patients. The third party uses the bulk de-identified information it receives from Logic Health records for the business purposes of the third party.

Should you, at any time, wish to withdraw your consent for your Personal Information to be part of a de-identified information database, please notify our Privacy Officer on the contact details provided at the end of this policy providing your Name, Surname, Date of Birth and Address.

If you proceed with withdrawing your consent, please be advised the relationship between you and your doctor will not be affected, nor will this hinder your ability to access services with Logic Health.
Where third parties undertaking research request identified data from our medical records. We will only provide identified data in response to these requests when authorised to do so by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

4. Other disclosures

We may be required by law to disclose your personal information without your consent.

Storage of your personal information

We take reasonable steps, and implement reasonable safeguards, to ensure the protection of the personal information that we hold. All patient information is handled securely and in accordance with professional duties of confidentiality.

Logic Health is subject to a range of rules relating to the periods for which health information and records must be retained. We must generally retain health information about an individual:

  • for at least 7 years from the last occasion on which we provided a health service to the individual – if we collected the information when the individual was 18 years old or older; or
  • at least until the individual turns 25 – if we collected the information when the individual was less than 18 years old.

What happens if we do not collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide services to you. We only collect as much personal information from you as our practitioners need to provide you with services and to allow us to obtain payment for those services.

Do we transfer personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to wholly owned subsidiaries of our parent company, Healius Ltd, or to third parties which are based in India, Malaysia and the Philippines. These companies provide billing, payment and other administrative services, data-entry and data analytics services to us.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that these companies do not breach the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other state and territory privacy legislation that may be applicable

Can you access your personal information we hold?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also request that corrections be made to it. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

There are some circumstances where we are not required to give you access to or correct your personal information. We will normally give you a written notice setting out our reasons for not complying with your request and informing you of how you can complain about our refusal.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information or for us to make corrections. However, we will charge a fee for our costs involved in collating and providing you with access to any personal information. That fee is payable before access is given.

What to do if you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or you wish to make a complaint on the basis that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us. If you would like to make a complaint, you will need to send us a written complaint (see details below).

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is made.

How to contact us

You can contact our Privacy Officer in the following ways:

Email privacyofficer@healius.com.au
Telephone (02) 9432 9523
Post Level 6, 203 Pacific Highway
ST LEONARDS NSW 2065
Attention: Privacy Officer

Privacy Policy Last Updated: 1st July 2020

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  A current version of our privacy policy will be available at our centres and will commence from the date it is made available.